Advertisement
SPECIAL HONOREES
ABOUT DMAF
REGISTER
FAQ
ADVERTISE
SPONSORSHIP
SUBMISSION INFO
DMAF NEWS
HELP
ELIGIBILITY
Special Honorees

Remember...
Artists who have won the same category for two years in a row have been designated Special Honorees for the current award year. These artists are not eligible for nomination in the same category for this year only.

Please refer to this list when choosing nominees.
These talented and hard-working musicians will be honored at the award show and listed as Special Honorees in the show program and on this website.

2017 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Rio and the Rockibilly RevivalAmericana Artist/ Group
Gia Warner Americana Vocalist
Michele Ramo Classical Composer
Detroit Music Factory Local Record Label
Tino Gross Record Producer
Pearl Sound Recording Studio
Sweet Crystal Gospel/ Christian Act
Ortheia Barnes Gospel/ Christian Vocalist
Planet D Nonet Traditional Jazz Artist / Group
Carolyn Striho Rock Songwriter
Critical Bill Heavy Rock (Metal, Industrial, Goth , Thrash et al.) Artist / Group
The Ruiners Alt/ Punk/ Indie Artist/ Group
Maggie McCabe World Vocalist





2016 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Jill JackAmericana Songwriter
Bobby Murray Band Blues Artist/ Group
Thornetta Davis Blues Vocalist
The Orbitsuns Country Artist/ Group
Howling Diablos Urban Artist/ Group
Tino Gross Urban Songwriter
Tosha Owens Urban Vocalist





2015 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Jill JackOutstanding Folk/ Artist/ Group
Tino GrossOutstanding Blue/R&B Songwriter
John RutherfordOutstanding Classical Instrumentalist
CybertrybeOutstanding Electronic/ Dance Artist/Group
Linda LexyOutstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Peter JayOutstanding Live Sound Tech
Funky D RecordsOutstanding Local Record Label
Fifty Amp FuseOutstanding Tribute Band
Marq Andrew SpeckOutstanding Gospel/ Christian Musician
Marq Andrew SpeckOutstanding Gospel/ Christian Songwriter
Marq Andrew SpeckOutstanding Gospel/ Christian Vocalist
Sky CovingtonOutstanding Jazz Vocalist
Skeeto's FunhouseOutstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
The MuggsOutstanding Rock/Pop Artist /Group
Joe Kidd and Sheila BurkeOutstanding World/ Reggae/Ska Songwriter





2014 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Scott GwinnellOutstanding Classical Composer
Brian "Roscoe" White ( guitar )Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Tino GrossOutstanding Record Producer
Sweet CrystalOutstanding Gospel/Christian Act
Scott GwinnellOutstanding Jazz Composer
CrudIndustrial Artist/Group





2013 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Jill JackOutstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist
Thornetta DavisOutstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist
The Motor City Brass QuintetOutstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Mack Avenue RecordsOutstanding Local Record Label
Harmonie ParkOutstanding Recording Studio
Hot Club of DetroitOutstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Skeeto Valdez ( drums )Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician





2012 Special Honorees

NameCategory
DJ Linda LexyOutstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Ty Stone & the TruthRock/Pop Artist/Group
The Brothers GrooveOutstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group





2011 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Trish ShandorOustanding Classical Vocalist
Neil "T" SeverOutstanding Live Sound Technican
God's ArmyOutstanding Gospel/ Christian Act
DJ InvisibleOutstanding Hip - Hop DJ
NadirOutstanding Urban / Funk Vocalist
Roots VibrationOutstanding Reggae / Ska Artist / Group





2010 Special Honorees

NameCategory
Scott GwinnellOutstanding Jazz Composer
The Brothers GrooveOutstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
CrudOutstanding Industrial Artist/Group





2009 Awards

NameCategory
Jill JackFolk Artist or Group
Jill JackFolk Vocalist
Jill JackFolk Songwriter
Thornetta DavisBlues Artist or Group
Thornetta DavisBlues / R&B Vocalist
Mack Avenue RecordsRecord Label
Studio ARecording Studio
Jesse PalterJazz Vocalist
Hot Club of DetroitTraditional Jazz Artist or Group
Liz LarinRock / Pop Vocalist
Liz LarinRock / Pop Songwriter
Orquesta SensacionalWorld Music Artist or Group

2008 Awards

NameCategory
Jeremy KittelFolk Artist or Group
Amp FiddlerElectronic / Dance Artist or Group
Amp FiddlerElectronic Writer / Producer
Martin &Tino& GrossRecord Producer
BroadzillaHard Rock / Metal Artist or Group
Bobby EastRock Instrumentalist
HouseshoesHip / Hop D.J.
Black Bottom CollectiveUrban / Funk Artist or Group
NadirUrban / Funk Songwriter

 

 

 

 

How Voting Works!
PHASE I - Submission
PHASE II - Nominations
PHASE III - Final Ballot

Nominating & Voting
Who is eligible to vote?
How do I register?
How do I nominate?
How do I vote?

Information Submission
How do I submit my release?
How do I submit my band?
What can I submit?
DMAF
1760 S. Telegraph #300
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Advertisement


Copyright 2014 All rights reserved.
Designed & Powered by N Touch Designs, Inc.